Services & rates

Creative Services
& Rates

Story development, scripts and production support for independent film and TV. Based in Atlanta, available virtually anywhere.

Behind the camera

What I do

01

Treatment Writing

Your idea, shaped into a clear, compelling story document you can pitch, share with producers, or write from.

Starting at

$350

feature or series treatment

What's included

  • Logline and short synopsis
  • Main character breakdowns
  • Narrative treatment, 8–15 pages (feature) or series overview with season arc (TV)
  • One round of revisions
Logline + pitch one-sheet$150
Feature or series treatmentfrom $350

Turnaround: 7–10 business days

Tell me about your idea
02

Screenwriting

Full scripts for shorts, features and TV pilots, as an original spec or work-for-hire from your concept. Priced per draft.

Starting at

$750

short film script

What's included

  • Beat sheet / outline approved before drafting
  • Industry-standard format (PDF + Final Draft file)
  • Notes call after each draft
  • Rewrites and polishes available for existing scripts
Short film (up to 15 pages)from $750
TV pilot or feature, first draftfrom $3,500 / draft
Rewritefrom $1,500
Polishfrom $750

Turnaround: Shorts 2–3 weeks · Pilots 4–6 weeks · Features 6–10 weeks

Let's talk scripts
03

Script Coverage

Honest, professional coverage so you know exactly where your script stands before you send it out.

Starting at

$65

pilot or short

What's included

  • Logline and synopsis
  • Strengths and weaknesses: concept, structure, character, dialogue
  • Ratings grid with a Pass / Consider / Recommend verdict
  • Extended tier: 5–7 pages of development notes + 20-minute call
Standard: pilot or short$65
Standard: feature (up to 120 pp)$85
Extended notes: any length$175
48-hour rush+$35

Turnaround: 5 business days

Ask about coverage
04

Audition & Self-Tape Reader

A patient, prepared scene partner for self-tapes and audition prep, virtually or in person in metro Atlanta.

Starting at

$25

30 min, virtual

What's included

  • Sides read ahead of the session
  • Off-camera reads at your pace, as many takes as time allows
  • Virtual on Zoom or FaceTime
  • In person at your location in metro Atlanta
Virtual, 30 min$25
Virtual, 1 hour$45
In person, metro Atlanta, 30 min$40
In person, metro Atlanta, 1 hour$70

Turnaround: Same-day and next-day sessions when available

Ask about a session
05

Consulting Producer (Indie)

Hands-on producing guidance for independent films and series, from script to schedule.

Starting at

$95

per hour

What's included

  • Project roadmap: development to delivery
  • Budget and financing strategy
  • Crew, location and vendor planning in Georgia
  • Festival and release planning
Strategy session$95 / hour
Short film project packagefrom $1,500
Feature or seriescustom quote

Turnaround: Sessions booked within the week

Let's talk
06

Production Budgets

Realistic budgets built from your script, so you can raise money and shoot with confidence.

Starting at

$150

short film top sheet

What's included

  • Script breakdown by scene and department
  • Top sheet: one-page summary by category
  • Full budget: every line item, with fringes and contingency
  • Editable spreadsheet + PDF
Short film top sheet$150
Short film full budget$350
Indie feature top sheet$350
Indie feature full budgetfrom $900

Turnaround: Top sheets 3–5 business days · Full budgets 7–14 business days

Ask about a budget

All rates are starting points for non-union independent projects. Your final quote depends on page count, scope and timeline. WGA-covered work is quoted at Guild minimums.

Working together

How it works

1

Reach out

Tell me about your project, length and timeline.

2

Quick call

A free 15-minute call to scope the work.

3

Quote & deposit

A written quote, then a 50% deposit to start work. Coverage and reader sessions are paid upfront.

4

Delivery

On time, with notes and revisions as agreed.

Let's make something

Treatments, scripts, coverage, a reader for tonight's self-tape, or a producer in your corner.